Federal RegisterJul 18, 2000
[…] Partial Rescission of Review

On November 30, 1999, Allied Tube and Conduit Corporation, Sawhill Tubular Division-Armco, Inc., and Wheatland Tube Company (the petitioners) requested a review of, inter alios, Korea Iron and Steel Company, Ltd (KISCO). As a result, an administrative review including KISCO was initiated on December 28, 1999, (see, Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 64 FR 72644 (December 28, 1999)). KISCQ did not separately request a review.

On June 15, 2000, the petitioners withdrew their request for a review of KISCO. Section 351.213(d)(1) of our regulations states that:

The Secretary will rescind an administrative review under this section, in whole or in part, if a party that requested a review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of the publication of notice of initiation of the requested review.

Section 351.213(d)(1) of our regulations further provides that we may extend that deadline, and it is our practice to do so, where it is reasonable, i.e., where the Department has not expended considerable time and resources, and where it does not appear that the procedures are being abused.