Christopher Henry Lister, P.A.; Revocation of Registration
[…] Moreover, the CSA generally looks to state law to determine whether a doctor and patient have established a bona fide doctor-patient relationship. See Kamir Garces-Mejias, 72 FR 54931, 54935 (2007); United Prescription Services, Inc., 72 FR 50397, 50407 (2007).

Under California law, except for in circumstances not applicable here, “[p]rescribing, dispensing, or furnishing dangerous drugs * * * without an appropriate prior examination and a medical indication, constitutes unprofessional conduct.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2242(a). California law further adopts nearly verbatim the CSA's prescription requirement. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11153(a) (“A prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice.”).