Changes in the Internal Processing of Federal Acknowledgment Petitions
[…] The AS-IA is directing that the departmental review of recommended decisions, including signature by the AS-IA, is to take no more than six weeks from the time the draft recommendation leaves the Branch of Acknowledgment and Research office and enters the surname process.

Advice to Petitioners

In view of these changes, petitioners are reminded that the petitioner has the burden to show it meets the criteria and the requirements established by the regulations. Under section 83.6(c), a petitioner “must satisfy all of the criteria in paragraphs (a) through (g) of section 83.7 in order for tribal existence to be acknowledged. Therefore, the documented petition must include thorough explanations and supporting documentation in response to all of the criteria” (emphasis added). Section 83.6(a) states that the petition must contain “detailed specific evidence in support of a request to the Secretary to acknowledge tribal existence.” While section 83.6(a) also provides that the “documented petition may be in any readable form,” this does not relieve the petitioner of the burden of providing adequate evidence that it meets all seven mandatory criteria.