Changes in the Internal Processing of Federal Acknowledgment Petitions
[…] Changes in Procedures

Under the regulations, the petitioner has the burden to present evidence that it meets the mandatory criteria. Section 83.5(c) of the acknowledgment regulations, describing the duties of the Department, states that: “the Department shall not be responsible for the actual research on the part of the petitioner.”

Section 83.10(a) of the regulations provides that the AS-IA may “initiate other research for any purpose relative to analyzing the documented petition and obtaining additional information about the petitioner's status.” This language makes action on the part of the AS-IA discretionary and does not mandate that any additional research be carried out.