Certification of Disclosure in Companies' Quarterly and Annual Reports
[…] In addition, because new Exchange Act Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 effectuate the purpose of the Section 302 certification requirement and might create a hardship if they did not become effective simultaneously with new Exchange Act Rules 13a-14 and 15d-14, the Commission finds good cause to make the rules effective immediately as to all issuers filing reports under Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Exchange Act.

Id.

This finding also satisfies the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 808(2), allowing the rules to become immediately, effective notwithstanding the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 801 (if agency finds that notice and public comment procedure are “impractical, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest,” a rule “shall take effect at such time as the Federal agency promulgating the rule determines”).

XI. Statutory Authority