Certification of Airports
[…] The final rule may also specify other dates by which regulated parties must implement certain requirements. This is often the case when requirements necessitate that the regulated party secure funds, initiate construction, or procure and install equipment.

Under the statutory authority the FAA to certificates airports serving scheduled operations of small air carrier aircraft including provisions for a congressional review of the final regulations concerning these airports before these regulations take effect. Title 49 U.S.C. 44706(e) stipulates that any regulation pertaining to these airports “shall not take effect until such regulation, and a report on the economic impact of the regulation on air service to the airports covered by the rule, has been submitted to Congress and 120 days have elapsed following the date of such submission.” If a final rule results from this proposal, date of issuance, and any effective and implementation dates associated with this rule, would be adjusted accordingly to allow for the completion of this Congressional review.