Certain Stainless Steel Butt-Weld Pipe Fittings From Taiwan: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review
[…] Reimbursement

As a result of the Sales and Cost Verification of Ta Chen and TCI on September 11, 2000 through September 19, 2000 and the submissions leading to verification, the Department has applied 19 CFR 351.402(f)(1)(i)(B), which states that “in calculating the export price (or constructed export price), the Secretary will deduct the amount of any antidumping duty or countervailing duty, which the exporter or producer * * * reimbursed to the importer.” See Decision Memorandum at “Changes since the Preliminary Results.” Therefore, based on our findings of reimbursement of antidumping duties by Ta Chen to TCI in this administrative review, we have determined that the dumping margin should be doubled.