Certain Pasta From Italy: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Partial Rescission; 2012-2013
[…] Partial Rescission of the 2012-2013 Administrative Review

On November 26, 2013, and December 10, 2013, respectively, Lensi and Alica timely withdrew their requests for the 2012-2013 administrative review. In accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), and consistent with our practice, we are rescinding this review with respect to Alica and Lensi.

See Lensi's letter dated November 26, 2013, and Alica's letter dated December 10, 2013.

In accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), the Department will rescind an administrative review “if a party that requested the review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review.” The instant review was initiated on August 28, 2013. Therefore, the deadline to withdraw review requests, which included 16 days for the tolling of all deadlines by reason of the government shutdown, was December 12, 2013. See Memorandum for the Record from Paul Piquado, Assistant Secretary for