Federal RegisterSep 15, 2009
[…] However, due to resource constraints and the complex issues involved in this case, we were unable to accommodate the petitioners' request that the Department make our determination on an expedited basis.

In determining whether there are “massive imports” over a “relatively short period,” pursuant to section 703(e)(1)(B) of the Act, the Department normally compares the import volume of the subject merchandise for three months immediately preceding the filing of the petition (i.e., the base period) with the three months following the filing of the petition (i.e., the comparison period). See 19 CFR 351.206(i). However, this regulation further provides that “if the Secretary finds that importers, or exporters or producers, had reason to believe, at some time prior to the beginning of the proceeding that a proceeding was likely, then the Secretary may consider a period of not less than three months from that earlier time.” In their critical circumstances allegation, the petitioners allege that exporters and producers had reason to believe a proceeding covering OCTG from the PRC would likely be instituted as of July 2008. Consequently, the petitioners request that the Department use January through July 2008 as the