Certain Cold-Rolled Steel Flat Products From Brazil: Amended Preliminary Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value
[…] After reviewing the allegation, we have determined that the Preliminary Determination included a significant ministerial error. Therefore, we have made changes, as described below, to the Preliminary Determination.

See CSN's March 7, 2016, submission.

Scope of Investigation

The product covered by this investigation is cold-rolled steel from Brazil. For a full description of the scope of this investigation, see Preliminary Determination, at Appendix I.

Significant Ministerial Error

A ministerial error is defined in 19 CFR 351.224(f) as “an error in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical error resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any other similar type of unintentional error which the Secretary considers ministerial.” Further, 19 CFR 351.224(e) provides that the Department “will analyze any comments received and, if appropriate, correct any significant ministerial error by amending the preliminary determination.” A significant ministerial error is defined as a ministerial error, the correction of which, singly or in combination with other errors, would result in: (1) A change of at least five absolute percentage points in, but not less than 25 percent of, the weighted-average dumping margin calculated in