Federal RegisterOct 10, 2019
[…] Scope of the Order

The merchandise subject to the order includes certain cased pencils from China. The subject merchandise is currently classifiable under Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheading 9609.10.00. Although the HTSUS subheading is provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written product description is dispositive. A full description of the scope of the order is contained in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Partial Rescission of Review

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, “in whole or in part, if a party that requested a review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review.” All requests for review have been timely withdrawn except with respect to Kunshan Dixon. Therefore, we are rescinding the administrative review with respect to Shandong Rongxin Import & Export Co., Ltd., Wah Yuen Stationery Co. Ltd. and Shandong Wah Yuen Stationery Co. Ltd.