Categorical Exclusions From Environmental Review
[…] Once it has established a categorical exclusion, the agency is not required to prepare an EA or EIS for any action that falls within the scope of the categorical exclusion, unless the agency finds, for any particular action, that there are special (e.g., unique, unusual, or controversial) circumstances that would preclude use of the categorical exclusion.

The regulations in § 51.22 of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR), “Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review,” specify actions that the NRC has determined not to have significant environmental impacts.