Federal Communications Commission.
[…] Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, FCC 98-153, 63 FR 42330, at paras. 1-2, August 7, 1998. See also 47 U.S.C. 534(b)(4)(B) (directing the Commission to “initiate a proceeding to establish any changes in signal carriage requirements of cable television systems necessary to ensure cable carriage of such broadcast signals of local commercial television stations which have been changed to conform with such modified standards”).
See generally Viewability Order, FCC 07-170, 73 FR 6043, February 1, 2008; Third FNPRM, FCC 07-170, 73 FR 6099, February 1, 2008.
Id. at para. 1.
Id. at n. 3.
Id. at para. 20.
Id.
Id.
3. The Commission did not make the viewability rule permanent.