Federal Communications Commission.
[…] The Commission provided that the exemption would expire three years after the conclusion of the DTV transition, but said it would consider whether to extend the exemption in the final year. The Fourth FNPRM undertook this review and tentatively concluded to extend the existing exemption for three more years, given small cable systems' apparent widespread reliance on it. In response to the Fourth FNPRM, cable commenters support extension of the HD carriage exemption, while broadcasters suggest that the exemption should not apply if a system carries any signal in HD.
See 47 U.S.C. 534(b)(4)(A) (“The signals of local commercial television stations that a cable operator carries shall be carried without material degradation. The Commission shall adopt carriage standards to ensure that, to the extent technically feasible, the quality of signal processing and carriage provided by a cable system for the carriage of local commercial television stations will be no less than that provided by the system for carriage of any other type of signal.”) and section 535(g)(2) (“A cable operator shall provide each qualified local noncommercial educational television station whose signal is carried in accordance with this section with bandwidth and technical capacity equivalent to that provided to commercial television broadcast stations carried