Federal Communications Commission.
[…] Moreover, we expect that our Order today will provide an incentive for DTA manufacturers to ramp up production. Third, we reiterate that cable operators must have an adequate supply of affordable boxes to offer their customers in order to satisfy the statutory viewability requirement. To the extent that DTAs or low cost set-top boxes are not otherwise available to a particular hybrid cable operator, that operator could not terminate analog carriage of the must-carry stations.
See 47 CFR 76.1601 (requiring cable operators to “provide written notice to any broadcast television station at least 30 days prior to either deleting from carriage or repositioning that station. Such notification shall also be provided to subscribers of the cable system.”); 47 CFR 76.1603(b) (requiring cable operators (i) to notify customers of any changes in rates, programming services or channel positions “as soon as possible in writing”; (ii) to give customers notice at least 30 days