Carriage of Digital Television Broadcast Signals
[…] As stated earlier, all program-related broadcast material found in the analog signal's VBI must be carried, unless it is technically infeasible for the operator to do so. In the digital television context, there is no VBI for EPG information to be carried on, rather, the EPG data would be part of the PSIP. In this circumstance, we find that program guide data that are not specifically linked to the video content of the digital signal being shown cannot be considered program-related, and, therefore, are not subject to a carriage requirement.

62. Program Access. Section 336 of the Act states that “no ancillary or supplementary service shall * * * be deemed a multichannel video programming distributor for purposes of section 628.” Section 628 contains the program access requirements pursuant to which multichannel video programming distributors are entitled to purchase on nondiscriminatory rates, terms, and conditions satellite-delivered cable programming in which a cable operator has an attributable interest.