Carol Hippenmeyer, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] As discussed below, I find that Dr. Lynch's testimony that the physician did not form a valid doctor-patient relationship in the ALJ's hypothetical is consistent with my finding that Arizona law requires physicians to maintain contemporaneous medical records to establish a valid doctor-patient relationship. I also find that Dr. Lynch's testimony that it is outside the standard of care for a physician to prescribe controlled substances to his minor child is consistent with Arizona law, which prohibits prescribing to family members. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1401(27)(h) (2014) (defining “unprofessional conduct” to include “[p]rescribing or dispensing controlled substances to members of the physician's immediate family”).

The RD states: “Dr.