Carol Hippenmeyer, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Tr. 233, 247-48, 301, 354. He further testified that the documentation must be contemporaneous with the treatment, and that it is not consistent with the standard of care for a physician to create medical records years after treatment was provided based on memory. Id. at 190-91, 346. Dr. Lynch's opinion is supported by Arizona statute, which states that it is “unprofessional conduct” to “fail[ ] or refus[e] to maintain adequate records on a patient.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1401(27)(e). Under Arizona law, “adequate records” must contain, at a minimum, “sufficient information to identify the patient, support the diagnosis, justify the treatment, accurately document the results, indicate advice and cautionary warnings provided to the patient and provide sufficient information for another practitioner to assume continuity of the patient's care at any point in the course of treatment.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1401(2).

The Arizona DHS and the Arizona Medical Board provide additional guidance about what information should be contained in a physician's medical records.