Carol Hippenmeyer, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] On April 26, 2018, subsection (q) was changed to subsection (r) and subsection (ss) was changed to subsection (tt). Throughout my Decision, I will refer to these provisions by their original lettering, consistent with how they were cited in the OSC. See OSC, at 2.

i. Respondent Violated Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1401(27)(e) by Failing To Maintain Adequate Medical Records

I find that the substantial evidence on the record supports a finding that Respondent violated Arizona law by issuing two hundred and nine prescriptions without “maintain[ing] adequate records.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1401(27)(e). Arizona law provides that “adequate records” must contain, at a minimum, “sufficient information to identify the patient, support the diagnosis, justify the treatment, accurately document the results, indicate advice and cautionary warnings provided to the patient and provide sufficient information for another practitioner to assume continuity of the patient's care at any point in the course of treatment.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 32-1401(2). Respondent did not maintain contemporaneous medical records for any patient that satisfied the requirements of the statute. See supra II.F; see also Tr. 197, 209, 215 (Dr.