Care Point Pharmacy, Inc.; Decision and Order
[…] Id.

According to Florida's online records, of which I take official notice, Registrant's Florida pharmacy license is “revoked.” Therefore, I find that Registrant does not possess authority to handle controlled substances in Florida, the state in which Registrant is registered with DEA.

Under the Administrative Procedure Act, an agency “may take official notice of facts at any stage in a proceeding—even in the final decision.” United States Department of Justice, Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 80 (1947) (Wm. W. Gaunt & Sons, Inc., Reprint 1979). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 556(e), “[w]hen an agency decision rests on official notice of a material fact not appearing in the evidence in the record, a party is entitled, on timely request, to an opportunity to show the contrary.” Accordingly, Registrant may dispute my finding by filing a properly supported motion for reconsideration of finding of fact within fifteen calendar days of the date of this Order.