Care Point Pharmacy, Inc.; Decision and Order
[…] Isemin [was] appearing on the [Registrant's] behalf.” RFAAX 4, at 1 (citing 21 CFR 1316.50).

In the Order Terminating Proceedings, the Chief ALJ stated that “Agency precedent is clear that the unwillingness or inability of a party to comply with the directives of the [ALJ] may support an implied waiver of that party's right to a hearing.” Id. (citing Robert M Brodkin, D.P.M, 77 FR 73,678, 73,679 (2012); Kamir Garces-Mejias, M.D., 72 FR 54,931, 54,932 (2007); Andrew Desonia, M.D., 72 FR 54,293, 54,294 (2007); Alan R. Schankman, M.D., 63 FR 45,260, 45,260 (1998)).

See 21 CFR 1301.43(d) (“If any person entitled to a hearing or to participate in a hearing pursuant to § 1301.32 or §§ 1301.34-1301.36 . . . files [a request for a hearing] and fails to appear at the hearing, such person shall be deemed to have waived the opportunity for a hearing or to participate in the hearing, unless such person shows good cause for such failure”); see also RFAAX 3, at 3-4 (notifying Registrant that “[f]ailure to timely file a prehearing statement that complies with the directions provided [therein] may result in a sanction, including (but not limited to) a waiver of hearing and an implied withdrawal of a request for hearing”).