Care Point Pharmacy, Inc.; Decision and Order
[…] See Ralph J. Bertolino Pharmacy, 55 FR at 4730 (noting that a pharmacist's corresponding responsibility requires him “to ensure that controlled substances are not dispensed for non-medical reasons”) (internal citations omitted); S & S Pharmacy, Inc., 78 FR at 57,660 (finding that respondent violated 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1) and 21 CFR 1306.04 by exchanging controlled substances for cash, knowing that the prescriptions provided by the DEA's confidential source were fictitious).

In relevant part, section 1306.06 provides that “[a] prescription for a controlled substance may only be filled by a pharmacist, acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” In order to prove a violation of this regulation, the Government must “establish what the standards of pharmacy practice require, through either expert testimony or by reference to federal or state laws, pharmacy board or Agency regulations, or decisional law (whether of administrative bodies or