Care Point Pharmacy, Inc.; Decision and Order
[…] See, e.g., James L. Hooper, M.D., 76 FR at 71,371-72; Sheran Arden Yeates, M.D., 71 FR 39,130, 39,131 (2006); Dominick A. Ricci, M.D., 58 FR 51,104, 51,105 (1993); Bobby Watts, M.D., 53 FR 11,919, 11,920 (1988); Frederick Marsh Blanton, M.D., 43 FR at 27,617.

According to Florida statute, “It is unlawful for any person to own, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or have charge of . . . a pharmacy . . . [w]hich is not registered under the professions of [Chapter 465].” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 465.015(1)(a) (West, current with chapters from the 2021 First Regular Session of the Twenty-Seventh Legislature in effect through June 22, 2021). Further, “It is unlawful for any person . . . [t]o fill, compound, or dispense prescriptions or to dispense medicinal drugs if such person does not hold an active license as a pharmacist in [Florida] . . . .” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 465.015(2)(b). Accordingly, holding a permit issued by the Florida Board of Pharmacy is a prerequisite to operating a pharmacy and dispensing a controlled substance in Florida.

See also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 465.015(1)(b) (“It is unlawful for any person to own, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or have charge of . . . a pharmacy . . . [i]n which a person not licensed as a pharmacist in this state . . . fills, compounds, or dispenses any prescription or dispenses medicinal drugs.)

Here, the undisputed evidence in the record is that Registrant currently lacks authority to operate a pharmacy in Florida. As such, Registrant is not qualified to dispense controlled substances in Florida. Accordingly, I will order that Registrant's DEA registration be revoked.

III. Sanction