Care Point Pharmacy, Inc.; Decision and Order
[…] Stat. § 456.072(1)(m), which prevents the use of “trick[s] or scheme[s] in or related to the practice of a profession.” OSC, at 3, 5. Because the Government did not reference this statute in the RFAA, or argue its applicability, I will not consider this allegation.

(a) Violations of Federal Law

According to the CSA's implementing regulations, a lawful controlled substance order or prescription is one that is “issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 CFR1306.04(a). While the “responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, . . . a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.” Id. The regulations establish the parameters of the pharmacy's corresponding responsibility: