Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration; Central American Minors Program
[…] Parole is not an admission of the individual to the United States. A parolee remains an “applicant for admission” during the period of parole in the United States. DHS may set the duration of the parole based on the purpose for granting the parole request. DHS may terminate parole in its discretion at any time. Individuals who are paroled into the United States generally may apply for employment authorization.

INA sec. 212(d)(5)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)(A); see also6 U.S.C. 202(4) (charging the Secretary with the responsibility for “[e]stablishing and administering rules . . . governing the granting of visas or other forms of permission, including parole, to enter the United States to” noncitizens and individuals who are not “lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States”).

INA secs. 101(a)(13)(B), 212(d)(5)(A); 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(13)(B), 1182(d)(5)(A).

INA sec. 212(d)(5)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)(A); see8 CFR 1.2 (defining “arriving alien”), 1001.1(q) (same).