Brian Thomas Nichol, M.D., Decision and Order
[…] Specifically, I found supra that it is more likely than not that the purchaser's copy of the allegedly missing January 2014 DEA 222 form was, in fact, within Respondent's folder of DEA 222 forms that he presented to the DIs on the date of the onsite inspection. Thus, I do not sustain the Government's third recordkeeping charge.

The Government's remaining (fourth) recordkeeping charge alleged that Respondent failed to properly annotate two DEA-222 order forms (dated August 15, 2013 and June 24, 2014) in violation of 21 U.S.C. 842(a)(5) and 21 CFR 1305.13(b). The DEA 222 forms at issue in the fourth recordkeeping charge were suppliers' copies, and DEA regulations require suppliers to “record on Copies 1 and 2 [of the DEA 222 form] the number of commercial or bulk containers furnished on each item and the date on which the containers are shipped to the purchaser.” 21 CFR 1305.13(b). Here, as already noted, Respondent admitted that he failed to properly annotate on both forms (1) the date when he shipped controlled substances back to FCS and (2) the amount shipped.