Brian Thomas Nichol, M.D., Decision and Order
[…] See supra. Thus, I agree with the ALJ's recommendation that I find (and I do so find) that the Government failed to sustain the fifth recordkeeping charge. See R.D., at 36.

The Government also alleged in its fifth recordkeeping charge that Respondent's inventory and dispensing records were not “readily retrievable” pursuant to 21 CFR 1304.04. Section 1304.04(g) requires registered individual practitioners like Respondent to keep “records of controlled substances in the manner prescribed in paragraph (f) of this section.” Section 1304.04(f), in turn, requires that “records of controlled substances listed in Schedules III, IV, and V shall be maintained either separately from all other records of the registrant or in such form that the information required is readily retrievable from the ordinary business records of the registrant.” Here, the controlled substance used during the Quintiles study was oxycodone, a Schedule II controlled substance. 21 CFR 1308.12(b)(1)(xiii).

The Government's third recordkeeping charge alleged that Respondent failed to provide a January 2014 DEA 222 form during the inspection.