Brian Thomas Nichol, M.D., Decision and Order
[…] The Show Cause Order's first recordkeeping charge alleged that Respondent failed to maintain an initial inventory of all controlled substances “in violation of 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3) & 842(a)(5) and 21 CFR 1304.11(b).” ALJ Ex. 1, at 2. As a threshold matter, the ALJ correctly noted “that it appears that the Government made an error because § 827(a)(3) requires a registrant to maintain a dispensing record” and not an initial inventory as § 827(a)(1) requires. See R.D., at 31 n.34. The ALJ also noted accurately that the “Government, however, also correctly cites to 21 CFR 1304.11(b).” Id. Section 1304.11(b) states that “[e]very person required to keep records shall take an inventory of all stocks of controlled substances on hand on the date he/she first engages in the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances.” Thus, I agree with the ALJ that the Government intended to charge Respondent with failing to maintain an initial inventory, despite its reference to § 827(a)(3) instead of § 827(a)(1), and I further find that Respondent had adequate notice of this charge.

Most importantly, the CSA and DEA's regulations only require a practitioner like Respondent to maintain an initial inventory when he “first engages in . . . dispensing controlled substances.” 21 CFR 1304.11(b); 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(1). “After the initial inventory is taken, the registrant shall take a new inventory of all stocks of controlled substances on hand at least every two years”—that is, a “biennial inventory.” 21 CFR 1304.11(c); accord 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(1).