Brian Thomas Nichol, M.D., Decision and Order
[…] Section 1304.04(f), in turn, requires that “records of controlled substances listed in Schedules III, IV, and V shall be maintained either separately from all other records of the registrant or in such form that the information required is readily retrievable from the ordinary business records of the registrant.” Here, the controlled substance used during the Quintiles study was oxycodone, a Schedule II controlled substance. 21 CFR 1308.12(b)(1)(xiii).

The Government's third recordkeeping charge alleged that Respondent failed to provide a January 2014 DEA 222 form during the inspection. DEA regulation 21 CFR 1305.17(a) requires the purchaser of controlled substances to “retain Copy 3 of each executed DEA Form 222 and all copies of unaccepted or defective forms with each statement attached.” See also 21 CFR 1304.04(a) (requiring registrants to keep dispensing records and every inventory for at least two years). However, here too, I have already found that the Government's evidence is insufficient to support this charge.