Brenton D. Goodman, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] According to Indiana's online records, of which I take official notice, both Respondent's Indiana medical license and Indiana controlled substances registration are listed as on indefinite probation. http://www.mylicense.in.gov/everification (last visited date of signature of this Order).

Under the Administrative Procedure Act, an agency “may take official notice of facts at any stage in a proceeding—even in the final decision.” United States Department of Justice, Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 80 (1947) (Wm. W. Gaunt & Sons, Inc., Reprint 1979). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 556(e), “[w]hen an agency decision rests on official notice of a material fact not appearing in the evidence in the record, a party is entitled, on timely request, to an opportunity to show the contrary.” Accordingly, Respondent may dispute my finding by filing a properly supported motion for reconsideration of findings of fact within fifteen calendar days of the date of this Order.