Biennial Regulatory Review-Streamlining and Harmonizing Various Rules Affecting Wireless Radio Services
[…] The Commission seeks comment on this tentative conclusion. If parties disagree with this tentative conclusion, they should provide specific examples of how the benefits of such a harmonization outweigh the inevitable costs and potentially greater confusion among the public from such a conversion in the rules.

Part 22 Transmitter Identification

11. Section 22.303 of the Commission's rules provides, inter alia, that “[t]he station call sign must be clearly and legibly marked on or near every transmitting facility, other than mobile transmitters, of the station.” In the 2002 biennial review proceeding, CTIA and the Rural Cellular Association (RCA) recommend that the Commission eliminate this requirement in the interest of commercial wireless regulatory parity, since wireless services regulated under other parts of the Commission's rules are not subject