Beneficial Ownership Information Reporting Requirements
[…] FinCEN believes that the residential street address will therefore be more useful for establishing the unambiguous identity of an identified beneficial owner. The reporting of a residential street address will also likely allow for easier follow-up by law enforcement in the event of investigative need. Accordingly, FinCEN believes that requiring the disclosure of beneficial owners' residential street address for tax residency purposes is appropriate. FinCEN therefore proposes that the reporting company report the residential address for tax residency purposes of each beneficial owner.

See 31 U.S.C. 5336(c)(5)(B) (“Officers and employees of the Department of the Treasury may obtain access to beneficial ownership information for tax administration purposes . . . .”).

With respect to a company applicant's address, FinCEN proposes a bifurcated approach.