Beneficial Ownership Information Reporting Requirements
[…] As noted above, FinCEN is still developing reporting protocols and relevant forms, and is not proposing a final format or mechanism of reporting at this time. FinCEN will prescribe the forms and instructions for filing the required reports, consistent with the final rules. Reporting companies will not have to submit their own letters to report information to FinCEN.

F. Reporting Violations

The provision at 31 U.S.C. 5336(h)(1) makes it unlawful for any person to “willfully provide, or attempt to provide, false or fraudulent beneficial ownership information . . . to FinCEN” or to “willfully fail to report complete or updated beneficial ownership information to FinCEN.” The CTA further provides for civil and criminal penalties for any person violating that obligation.