Beneficial Ownership Information Reporting Requirements
[…] In such circumstances, the underlying information associated with a FinCEN identifier would still be available to FinCEN.

The statute provides that only entities that report their beneficial ownership information to FinCEN are eligible to receive FinCEN identifiers. 31 U.S.C. 5336(b)(3)(A)(i).

B. Beneficial Owners

The CTA defines a beneficial owner, with respect to a reporting company, as “any individual who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise—(i) exercises substantial control over the entity; or (ii) owns or controls not less than 25% of the ownership interests of the entity.” The statute, however, does not define “substantial control” or “ownership interests.” FinCEN proposes to clarify these terms in the rule so that a reporting company has sufficient guidance to identify and report its beneficial owners.