Beneficial Ownership Information Reporting Requirements
[…] Requiring reporting companies to identify all individuals who exercise substantial control would provide law enforcement and others a much more complete picture of who makes important decisions at a reporting company.

The proposed approach would also be consistent with the text of the CTA, which—unlike the CDD Rule that preceded it—does not expressly limit the definition of beneficial owner to “a single individual.” Compare 31 U.S.C. 5336(a)(3)(A) (“The term beneficial owner means, with respect to an entity, an individual who . . . exercises substantial control over the entity.”) with 31 CFR 1010.230(d)(2) (defining “beneficial owner” as “a single individual with significant responsibility to control, manage or direct a legal entity” (emphasis added)).