Being Engaged in the Business of Receiving Deposits Other Than Trust Funds
[…] Under section 5, it also must be engaged in the business of receiving non-trust or non-fiduciary deposits. Generally, the FDI Act defines “deposit” as the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings association in the usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to give credit, either conditionally or unconditionally, to a commercial, checking, savings, time, or thrift account, or which is evidenced by its certificate of deposit, thrift certificate, investment certificate, certificate of indebtedness or other such certificate. See 12 U.S.C. 1813(l)(1).

The corollary to section 5 of the FDI Act is section 8. Under the latter section the FDIC must terminate the insured status of any depository institution “not engaged in the business of receiving deposits, other than trust funds * * * .” 12 U.S.C. 1818(p). Significantly, section 8 does not provide for any judicial determination of whether a depository institution is “not engaged in the business of receiving [non-trust] deposits” or judicial review of the FDIC's finding on this issue.