Barry H. Brooks, M.D.; Continuation of Registration
[…] Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(2), the Administrator may revoke a DEA Certificate of Registration and deny any pending applications for such a certificate upon a finding that the registrant has been convicted of a felony related to controlled substances under state or federal law.

In addition, the Administrator may revoke a DEA Certificate of Registration and deny any pending applications for such a certificate if he determines that the issuance of such registration would be inconsistent with the public interest as determined pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(4) and 823(f). Section 823(f) requires that the following factors be considered:

(1) The recommendation of the appropriate state licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.

(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing, or conducting research with respect to controlled substances.

(3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances.

(4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws relating to controlled substances.

(5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety.