Authorization for Commercial Fisheries under the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972; Zero Mortality Rate Goal
[…] The Senate added that regulations should be imposed “as soon as practicable to minimize marine mammal fatalities through the use of currently available technology...” (S. Rep. No. 92-863, at 6 (1972)). The Senate report included guidance that, “while it should be the goal of Congress and the Executive eventually to eliminate totally the killing of porpoises, present technology is not adequate to the task.” House and Senate Conferees agreed on a provision in MMPA section 101(a)(2), 16 U.S.C. 1371(a)(2), as follows: “In any event it shall be the immediate goal that the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of marine mammals permitted in the course of commercial fishing operations be reduced to insignificant levels approaching a zero mortality and serious injury rate.” (H. R. Conf. Rep. No. 92-1488, at 5 (1972)).