Authority To Require Supervision and Regulation of Certain Nonbank Financial Companies
[…] Do not submit any information in your comment or supporting materials that you consider confidential or inappropriate for public disclosure.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Lance Auer, Deputy Assistant Secretary (Financial Institutions), Treasury, at (202) 622-1262, or Jeff King, Senior Counsel, Office of the General Counsel, Treasury, at (202) 622-1978. All responses to this Notice should be submitted via http://www.regulations.gov to ensure consideration.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

Section 111 of the DFA (12 U.S.C. 5321) established the Financial Stability Oversight Council. Among the purposes of the Council under section 112 of the DFA (12 U.S.C. 5322), are: “(A) * * * identify[ing] risk to the financial stability of the United States that could arise from the material financial distress or failure, or ongoing activities, of large, interconnected bank holding companies or nonbank financial companies, or that could arise outside the financial services marketplace; (B) * * * promot[ing] market discipline, by eliminating expectations on the part of shareholders, creditors, and counterparties of such companies that the Government will shield them from losses in the event of failure; and (C) * * * respond[ing] to emerging threats to the stability of the United States financial system.”

In the recent financial crisis, financial distress at certain nonbank financial companies contributed to a broad seizing up of financial markets, stress at other financial firms, and a deep global recession with a considerable drop in employment, the classic symptoms of financial instability.