Atlantic Highly Migratory Species; Federal Atlantic Tunas Regulations in Maine State Waters
[…] This action discussed continued implementation and review under section 9(d) of ATCA and stated that NMFS contacted the relevant states along with Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands to review relevant state regulations. After considering the public comment and responses from various states, the final rule for this action (64 FR 29090, May 28, 1999) codified and further implemented ATCA section 9(d) provisions at 50 CFR 635.1(b), and that language remains the same to the present day. That rulemaking did not include Maine on the list of states at § 635.1(b), either in whole or in part.

ATCA requires a continuing review of state laws and regulations and their enforcement, and § 635.1(b) accordingly states that “NMFS will undertake a continuing review of State regulations to determine if regulations applicable to Atlantic tunas, swordfish or billfish are at least as restrictive as regulations contained in this part and if such regulations are effectively enforced. In such case, NMFS will file with the Office of the Federal Register for publication notification of the basis for the determination and of the specific regulations that shall or shall not apply” in state waters. NMFS publishes relevant state regulations annually in the HMS Stock Assessment and Fisheries Evaluation (SAFE) Report.