Asset-Backed Securities Disclosure and Registration
[…] (d) Notwithstanding paragraph (c) of this section (that is, although the pool asset described in paragraph (c) of this section is an not an “underlying security” for purposes of this section), if the pool assets for the asset-backed securities are collateral certificates or special units of beneficial interest, those collateral certificates or special units of beneficial interest must be registered concurrently with the registration of the asset-backed securities. However, pursuant to § 230.457(t) no separate registration fee for the certificates or special units of beneficial interest is required to be paid.

§ 230.193
[Amended]

26. Amend § 230.193 by removing the phrase “Section 3(a)(77) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 ( 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(77)),” and adding in its place “Section 3(a)(79) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(79)),”.

27. Amend § 230.401 by:

a. In paragraph (g)(1) removing the phrase “and (g)(3)” and adding in its place “, (g)(3), and (g)(4)”; and

b. Adding paragraph (g)(4).

The addition reads as follows:

§ 230.401
Requirements as to proper form.

(g) * * *