Assessment of Annual Needs for the List I Chemicals Ephedrine, Pseudoephedrine, and Phenylpropanolamine for 2009
[…] List I chemical Established 2009 assessment of annual needs
Ephedrine (for sale) 1,500
Ephedrine (for conversion) 110,000
Pseudoephedrine (for sale) 380,000
Phenylpropanolamine (for sale) 4,500
Phenylpropanolamine (for conversion) 62,000

Regulatory Certifications

Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 553)

The Administrative Procedure Act (APA) generally requires that agencies, prior to issuing a new rule, publish a notice of proposed rulemaking in the Federal Register. The APA also allows exceptions from this requirement when “the agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefore in the rules issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B).

The CMEA of 2005 specifically amended 21 U.S.C. 826 to mandate the establishment of production quotas for the List I chemicals ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, and phenylpropanolamine.