Assessment of Annual Needs for the List I Chemicals Ephedrine, Pseudoephedrine, and Phenylpropanolamine for 2009
[…] The Act further amended § 952 regarding import quotas for these three List I chemicals.

Taken together, §§ 826 and 952 require that DEA establish aggregate production quotas, herein referred to as an Assessment of Annual Needs, for these List I chemicals. Further, taken together, §§ 826 and 952 require that DEA issue individual import and manufacturing quotas to registrants registered to import or manufacture ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, and phenylpropanolamine who apply for, and are granted, such individual quotas. As section 826 indicates, the Assessment of Annual Needs is established for each calendar year (21 U.S.C. 826(a)). The Attorney General, DEA by delegation, is required “to limit or reduce individual production quotas to the extent necessary to prevent the aggregate of individual quotas from exceeding the amount determined necessary each year by the Attorney General,” i.e., the Assessment of Annual Needs (21 U.S.C. 826(b)). Thus, individual manufacturing and import quotas for ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, and phenylpropanolamine cannot be calculated without the establishment of the Assessment of Annual Needs.