On January 24, 2001, the ALJ issued an “Order Terminating Proceedings” indicating that Aqui had no
[…] On or about November 11, 1997, Aqui purchased 20 cases of pseudoephedrine, and stored the chemical at an unregistered location with inadequate security.
On or about November 12, 1997, Aqui again purchased 20 cases of pseudoephedrine and attempted to store the chemical at an unregistered location without adequate security.
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(h), the Administrator may deny an application for a DEA Certificate of Registration if he determines that granting the registration would be inconsistent with the public interest. Section 823(h) requires the following factors be considered:
(1) Maintenance by the applicant of effective controls against diversion of listed chemicals into other than legitimate channels;
(2) Compliance by the applicant with applicable Federal, State, and local law;
(3) Any prior conviction record of the applicant under Federal or State laws relating to controlled substances or to chemicals controlled under Federal or State law;
(4) Any past experience of the applicant in the manufacture and distribution of chemicals; and
(5) Such other factors as are relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety.