On January 24, 2001, the ALJ issued an “Order Terminating Proceedings” indicating that Aqui had no
[…] On January 24, 2001, the ALJ issued an “Order Terminating Proceedings” indicating that Aqui had not responded to the December 19, 2000, letter and referring the matter to the Administrator for final decision without a hearing.
Therefore, the Administrator of the DEA, finding that no response having been received to the ALJ's December 19, 2000, letter, concludes that Aqui has waived its right to a hearing. After considering relevant material from the investigative file in this matter, the Administrator now enters his final order without a hearing pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.43(d) and (e) and 1301.46. Aqui's letter and attachments received December 12, 2000, will be considered as “a written statement regarding [Aqui's] position on the matter of fact and law . . . and shall be considered in light of the lack of opportunity for cross-examination in determining the weight to be attached to matters of fact asserted therein.” 21 CFR 1316.49.
The Administrator finds as follows. List I chemicals are chemicals that may be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance in violation of the Controlled Substances Act. 21 U.S.C. 802(34); 21 CFR 1310.02(a).