Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Upon notice of remedy of this issue from the State, receipt of effective State rules and an amended Attorney General's Opinion certifying complete legal authority to grant judicial review as required by 40 CFR 70.4(b)(3)(x)-(xii), the EPA intends to propose full approval of North Dakota's operating permit program. Interim program approval will expire on March 19, 2020 and the State is required to “submit to the EPA changes to the program addressing the deficiencies specified in the interim approval no later than 6 months prior to the expiration of the interim approval.”
The State's Acid Rain rules (NDAC 33.1-15-21) with an effective date of January 1, 2019, were submitted via email from Tom Bachman, North Dakota Department of Health, to Gregory Lohrke, EPA Region 8 Air Program on December 10, 2018.