Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] As explained above, in the context of section 110(a)(2)(D), EPA does not agree that modeling is always required to make that different evaluation, and EPA itself has relied on other more qualitative evidence when it deemed that evidence sufficient to reach a reasoned determination.
Comment No. 12 —In further support of its argument that EPA should always require modeling to evaluate significant contribution to nonattainment, the commenter referred to EPA regulations governing nonattainment SIPs. The commenter noted 40 CFR 51.112(a)(1), which states that: “[t]he adequacy of a control strategy shall be demonstrated by means of applicable air quality models, data bases, and other requirements specified in appendix W of [Part 51] (Guideline on Air Quality Models).” The commenter argues that this regulation appears to support the commenter's position that modeling is required to satisfy the significant contribution element of 110(a)(2)(D).
Response: EPA disagrees with this comment. The cited language implies that the need for control strategy requirements has already been demonstrated, and sets a modeling analysis requirement to demonstrate the adequacy of the control strategy developed to achieve the reductions necessary to prevent an area's air quality from continuing to violate the NAAQS. EPA's determination that emissions from Colorado do not contribute significantly to nonattainment for the 1997 8-hour ozone standard in any other state eliminates the need for a control strategy aimed at satisfying the section 110(a)(2)(D) requirements. Moreover, EPA interprets the language at 40 CFR 51.112(a): “[e]ach plan must demonstrate that the measures, rules, and regulations contained in it are adequate to provide for the timely attainment and maintenance of the national standard that it implements,” to refer to modeling for attainment demonstrations, an integral part of nonattainment area SIPs under part D of the CAA. This interpretation was upheld by the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals. Wall v. U.S. EPA, 265 F.3d 426, 436 (6th Cir. 2001).