Federal RegisterJul 22, 2011
[…] The existing Utah ozone monitoring network and plan comply with 40 CFR part 58 requirements with respect to Uintah, Duchesne and Carbon counties. 40 CFR part 58 does not currently require ozone monitoring in the Uinta Basin, because ozone monitoring is only required in Metropolitan Statistical Areas (MSAs). Furthermore, the maximum concentration monitoring requirement of Appendix D applies specifically to monitoring in MSAs, defined in 40 CFR 58.1 as “a CBSA associated with at least one urbanized area of 50,000 population or greater.” There are no such MSAs in Uintah, Duchesne, or Carbon counties.

With respect to the season during which monitoring is currently required, the required ozone monitoring seasons are provided in Appendix D, which currently specifies monitoring from May through September.