Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] VI. What is EPA's Evaluation of the Submitted Texas Flexible Permits State Program as a Minor NSR SIP Revision?
We evaluated the submitted Program using the federal regulations under CAA section 110(a)(2)(C), which require each State to include a minor NSR program in its SIP. EPA regulations require that a plan include “legally enforceable procedures that enable” the permitting agency to determine whether a minor source will cause or contribute to violations of applicable portions of the control strategy, 40 CFR 51.160(a)(1), or “interference with a national ambient air quality standard,” 40 CFR 51.160(a)(2), and to prevent the source from doing so. 40 CFR 51.160(b). The procedures must “discuss the basis for determining which facilities will be subject to review,” 40 CFR 51.160(e), and “discuss the air quality data and the dispersion or other air quality modeling used” to assess a source. 40 CFR 51.160(f). Generally, SIPs must be enforceable (see section 110(a) of the Act) and must not relax existing SIP requirements (see section 110(l) of the Act).