Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans; Louisiana; Regional Haze State Implementation Plan
[…] A comparison of the LDEQ's predicted rate of progress to the glide path on the 20% worst days shows that, with projected control of Louisiana sources, Louisiana will be very close to the glide path throughout the first planning period. The CENRAP modeling shows that for the 20% best days, there would be a 0.90 dv improvement in visibility from the baseline for Breton. See, 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1).

The TSD for CENRAP Emissions and Air Quality Modeling to Support RH State Implementation is found in Appendix B of the Louisiana RH SIP.

See the LA RH SIP submittal, Chapter 8, Section 8.5, Figure 8.2.

LDEQ's Reasonable Progress “Four Factor” Analysis

In establishing RPGs for a Class I area, the State is required by CAA § 169A(g)(1) and 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1)(i)(A) to “[c]onsider the costs of compliance, the time necessary for compliance, the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of compliance, and the remaining useful life of any potentially affected sources, and include a demonstration showing how these factors were taken into consideration in selecting the goal.” In addition to this explicit statutory requirement, the RHR also establishes an analytical requirement to ensure that each state considers carefully the suite of emission reduction measures necessary to attain the URP. The RHR provides that the EPA will consider both the state's consideration of the four factors in 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1)(i)(A) and its analysis of the URP “[i]n determining whether the State's goal for visibility improvement provides for reasonable progress.” 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1)(iii).