Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans; Louisiana; Regional Haze State Implementation Plan
[…] We are proposing to find that Louisiana's visibility projection modeling is acceptable.

3. Sources of Visibility Impairment

Where Louisiana causes or contributes to impairment in a mandatory Class I Federal area, it must demonstrate that it has included in its SIP all measures necessary to obtain its share of the emission reductions needed to meet the progress goal for the area. If Louisiana has participated in a regional planning process, it must ensure it has included all measures needed to achieve its apportionment of emission reduction obligations agreed upon through that process.

40 CFR 51.308(d)(3)(ii) requires that, “Where other states cause or contribute to impairment in a * * * Class I area, the state must demonstrate that it has included * * * all measures necessary to obtain its share of the emissions reductions needed to meet the progress goal for the area. If the state has participated in a regional planning process, the state must ensure it has included all measures needed to achieve its apportionment of emission reduction obligations agreed upon through that process.”

The CENRAP used CAMX with its PSAT tool to provide source apportionment by geographic region and major source category. The pollutants causing the highest levels of light extinction are associated with the sources causing the most visibility impairment.

a.