Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans; Louisiana; Regional Haze State Implementation Plan
[…] The results of the CENRAP's 2018 modeling projections are discussed in sections IV.E.2 and IV.E.3 of this proposed rulemaking. We are proposing to find that Louisiana satisfies this component of LTS.

F. Coordination of RAVI and Regional Haze Requirements

Our visibility regulations direct states to coordinate their RAVI LTS and monitoring provisions with those for RH, as explained in section III of this action. Under our RAVI regulations, the RAVI portion of a state SIP must address any integral vistas identified by the FLMs pursuant to 40 CFR 51.304. See, 40 CFR 51.302. An integral vista is defined in 40 CFR 51.301 as a “view perceived from within the mandatory Class I Federal area of a specific landmark or panorama located outside the boundary of the mandatory Class I Federal area.” Visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal area includes any integral vista associated with that area. The FLMs for Breton have not identified any reasonably attributable visibility impairment (i.e., RAVI) from Louisiana or other U.S. sources.