Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Comment: MVEB in a submitted SIP may not be approved unless the SIP “is consistent with applicable requirements for reasonable further progress, attainment or maintenance.” 40 CFR 93.118 (e)(4) (iv).
Response: As stated above the commentors's citation is incomplete and the quotation omits the key contextual phrase, “whichever is relevant to the given implementation plan or submission.” The regulatory text to which the commentor refers is 40 CFR 93.118(e)(4)(iv). That section states: “(4) EPA will not find a motor vehicle emissions budget in a submitted control strategy implementation plan revision or maintenance plan to be adequate for transportation conformity purposes unless the following minimum criteria are satisfied: [subparagraphs i through iii omitted] (iv) The motor vehicle emissions budget(s), when considered together with all other emissions sources, is consistent with applicable requirements for reasonable further progress, attainment, or maintenance (whichever is relevant to the given implementation plan submission);”
The SIP now under consideration is not an attainment demonstration, but a “reasonable further progress” SIP within the context of 40 CFR 93.1 18(e)(4)(iv).