Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] 3. Proposed Early Adequacy Determination for Motor Vehicle Emissions Budgets
Comment: EPA may not approve the revised, higher MVEBs for 2004 absent a showing that they will be adequate to attain the NAAQS. Since no demonstration has been submitted to demonstrate that the SIP as a whole, including the higher motor vehicle emissions budgets, will provide for attainment, there is no basis for EPA to approve or find these proposed budgets adequate pursuant to 40 CFR 93.118(e)(4).
Response: The comment refers to the budgets providing for attainment. However, the purpose of the implementation plan is to demonstrate reasonable further progress toward attainment. To quote 40 CFR 93.118 (e)(4)(iv) in full—“the motor vehicle emissions budget(s) when considered together with all other emissions sources, is consistent with the applicable requirements for reasonable further progress, attainment or maintenance (whichever is relevant to the given implementation plan submission).” Since the purpose of the relevant implementation plan is to demonstrate reasonable further progress, commonly referred to as a ROP demonstration, the budgets do not need to provide for attainment as suggested by the commentors.