Approval and Promulgation of Implementation Plans; Arkansas; Interstate Transport Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5
[…] This action may not be challenged later in proceedings to enforce its requirements. (See section 307(b)(2).)

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52

  • Environmental protection
  • Air pollution control
  • Incorporation by reference
  • Particulate matter

Dated: September 13, 2018.

Anne Idsal,

Regional Administrator, Region 6.

Therefore, 40 CFR part 52 is amended as follows:

PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart E—Arkansas

2. In § 52.170:

a. In paragraph (c), the table titled “EPA-Approved Regulations in the Arkansas SIP” is amended by revising the entries under Regulation 19 for Chapter 2 and Appendix B; and

b. I paragraph (e), the second table titled “EPA-Approved Non-Regulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Arkansas SIP” is amended by revising the entry for “Infrastructure for the 2012 PM 2.5 NAAQS”.

The revisions read as follows:

§ 52.170
Identification of plan.

(c) * * *

EPA-Approved Regulations in the Arkansas SIP

State citation Title/subject State submittal/ effective date EPA approval date Explanation