Federal RegisterMar 22, 2013
[…] Compliance with the rule is required no later than June 20, 2013 or upon initiation of well completion or recompletion operations, whichever is later. Upon signature by the Administrator, we will post this rule on our internet site ( http://www.epa.gov/region8/air/fbirfip.html ) and notify the owners and operators and the Three Affiliated Tribes of the Mandan, Hidatsa, and Arikara Nation.

Clarification: We have changed the language in the introduction at § 49.4161(c) to clarify that the compliance date is upon initiation of well completion operations and well recompletion operations, as follows: “§ 49.4161(c) When must I comply with §§ 49.4161 through 49.4168? Compliance with §§ 49.4161 through 49.4168 is required no later than June 20, 2013 or upon initiation of well completion operations or well recompletion operations, whichever is later.”

C. Provisions for Delegation of Administration to the Three Affiliated Tribes of the Mandan, Hidatsa, and Arikara Nation