Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality State Implementation Plans (SIP); Alabama: Control of Gasoline Sulfur and Volatility
[…] (See section 307(b)(2)).

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52

  • Environmental protection
  • Air pollution control
  • Hydrocarbons
  • Intergovernmental relations
  • Ozone
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements

Dated: October 24, 2001.

A. Stanley Meiburg,

Acting Regional Administrator, Region 4.

Chapter I, title 40, Code of Federal Regulations, is amended as follows:

PART 52—[AMENDED]

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart B—Alabama

2. Section 52.50 is amended:

A. In paragraph (c) add a new chapter heading No. 335-3-20-Control Fuels, and entries for Sections 335-3-20-.01, 335-3-20-.02, and 335-3-20-.03; and

B. In paragraph (e) add a new entry for “Alabama Fuel Waiver Request—Appendix II of the Attainment Demonstration of the 1-hour NAAQS for Ozone for the Birmingham Nonattainment Area,” at the end of the table to read as follows:

§ 52.50
Identification of plan.

(c) * * *

EPA Approved Alabama Regulations

State citation Title subject Adoption date EPA approval date Federal Register notice
* * * * * * *
Chapter No. 335-3-20—Control of Fuels