Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; West Virginia; Regional Haze State Implementation Plan
[…] Accordingly, EPA proposes to approve West Virginia's RPGs for the Dolly Sods Wilderness Area and the Otter Creek Wilderness Area.

D. Coordination of RAVI and Regional Haze Requirements

EPA's visibility regulations direct states to coordinate their RAVI LTS and monitoring provisions with those for the RHR. Under EPA's RAVI regulations, the RAVI portion of a state SIP must address any integral vistas identified by the FLMs pursuant to 40 CFR 51.304. An integral vista is defined in 40 CFR 51.301 as a “view perceived from within the mandatory Class I Federal area of a specific landmark or panorama located outside the boundary of the mandatory Class I Federal area.” Visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal area includes any integral vista associated with that area. The FLMs did not identify any integral vistas in West Virginia.