Federal RegisterJul 5, 2012
[…] EPA has reviewed the ambient air monitoring data for PM2.5, consistent with the requirements contained in 40 CFR part 50, as recorded in the EPA Air Quality System (AQS) database for the Tacoma, Pierce County, 2006 24-hour PM2.5 nonattainment area. All data considered have been recorded in the AQS data base, certified as meeting quality assurance requirements, and determined to have met data completeness requirements. On the basis of that review, EPA has concluded that this area attained the 2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS during the 2009-2011 monitoring period. Under EPA regulations at 40 CFR 50.7: “The 24-hour primary and secondary PM2.5 standards are met when the 98th percentile 24-hour concentration, as determined in accordance with appendix N of this part, is less than or equal to 35 μg/m3.” The following table shows the design values (the metrics calculated in accordance with 40 CFR part 50, appendix N, for determining compliance with the NAAQS) for the 2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS for the years 2009-2011. Because the 2009-2011 design value at the Federal Reference Method