Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] The rule also outlines who the provisions apply to. While the rule is generally consistent with the requirements in 40 CFR 51.164 (Stack Height Procedures), similar to the disapproval discussed elsewhere in this notice regarding the 10-day public comment period, R307-410-6 is missing the required public notice elements found in 40 CFR 51.164. Specifically, R307-410-6 is missing the requirement that “[s]uch procedures must provide that before a State issues a permit to a source based on a good engineering practice stack height that exceeds the height allowed by § 51.100(ii) (1) or (2), the State must notify the public of the availability of the demonstration study and must provide opportunity for public hearing on it”. Therefore, we are proposing to partially approve and partially disapprove this particular rule since the State rule omits the requirements for the State to notify the public of the availability of documentation of a study where a source exceeds the height allowed and provide an opportunity for