Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; North Dakota; Revisions to Air Pollution Control Rules
[…] Thus, the State will consider any air quality concerns unique to specific areas that arise both before (33-15-14-02.5) and after (33-15-02-07) issuance of the general permit and not grant coverage to a source if there are air quality concerns.

Comment: With respect to the general permit to construct regulations, the commenters assert that the EPA cannot rely on North Dakota's May 3, 2018 letter as to how it may implement the general permit to construct rule to ensure the requirements of 40 CFR 51.160 are met because 40 CFR 51.160(a) states that the SIP “must set forth legally enforceable procedures that enable the State or local agency to determine whether the construction or modification of a facility, building, structure or installation, or combination of these will result in a violation of the control strategy or interfere with attainment or maintenance of the NAAQS.” Thus, the EPA cannot simply rely on statements made by North Dakota in a letter as satisfying the requirements for legally enforceable procedures.