Federal RegisterAug 31, 2021
[…] Pagán-Incle can also be reached via electronic mail at pagan-incle.keila@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

On April 15, 2021, EPA published a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) for the District. 86 FR 19793. The NPRM proposed approval of DC's regional haze plan for the second implementation period (“DC DOEE 2019 Regional Haze SIP submission”), which runs through 2028.

In the 1977 CAA amendments, Congress created a program for protecting visibility in the nation's mandatory Class I Federal areas, which include certain national parks and wilderness areas. 42 U.S.C 7491. The CAA establishes as a national goal the “prevention of any future, and the remedying of any existing, impairment of visibility in mandatory Class I Federal areas which impairment results from manmade air pollution”, and directs EPA to promulgate regulations to assure reasonable progress toward meeting this national goal. 42 U.S.C. 7491(a)(4).