Federal RegisterAug 31, 2021
[…] To address regional haze visibility impairment, the 1999 RHR established an iterative planning process that requires states in which Class I areas are located and states “the emissions from which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility” in a Class I area to periodically submit SIP revisions to address regional haze visibility impairment. 42 U.S.C. 7491(b)(2); 40 CFR 51.308(b) and (f); see also 64 FR 35768 (July 1, 1999). Under the CAA, each SIP submission must contain “a long-term (ten to fifteen years) strategy for making reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal.” 42 U.S.C. 7491(b)(2)(B). States' first regional haze SIP submissions were due by December 17, 2007, 40 CFR 51.308(b), with subsequent SIP submissions containing revised long-term strategies originally due July 31, 2018, and every ten years thereafter. 64 FR 35768.