Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] J. Consultation With Government Officials; Public Notification; PSD; and Visibility Protection
Section 110(a)(2)(J) of the CAA requires states to provide a process for consultation with local governments and Federal Land Managers carrying out NAAQS implementation requirements pursuant to Section 121 relating to consultation.
Connecticut's infrastructure submittal references CGS Section 22a-171, Duties of Commissioner of Environmental Protection, which requires the commissioner to “advise and consult with agencies of the United States, agencies of the state, political subdivisions and industries and any other affected groups in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter.” In addition Connecticut has a State Implementation Plan Revision Advisory Committee (SIPRAC) which was established in 1972, and generally meets each month in Hartford. The meeting notices are posted on the CT DEP Web site and the agenda is also available on the Web site.