Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] New Hampshire's infrastructure submittal references state laws and regulations, specifically, RSA 125-C:6 Powers and Duties of the Commissioner, which requires: Consulting, and cooperating with the cities and towns and other agencies of the state, federal government, interstate agencies, and other affected agencies or groups in matters relating to air quality; encouraging local units to promote cooperation by the people, political subdivisions, industries, and others in preventing and controlling air pollution and coordinating and regulating the air pollution control programs of political subdivisions of the state and entering agreements with said subdivisions to plan or implement programs for the control and abatement of air pollution.