Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] SIPRAC discusses relevant air pollution issues and regulations with all interested parties, including EPA. Maine's infrastructure submittal references state law (see 5 MRSA Chapter 375, Subchapter 2 and 38 MRSA § 597) and Chapter 9 of the original 1972 SIP, which requires consultation and coordination with local entities. New Hampshire's infrastructure submittal references state regulations (see RSA 125-C:6 Powers and Duties of the Commissioner), which requires consultation and coordination with local entities. Rhode Island's infrastructure submittal references section 23-23-5 of the RIGL which provides for the RI DEM Director “to advise, consult, and cooperate with the cities and towns and other agencies of the State, Federal government, and other states and interstate agencies * * *”
Connecticut, Maine, New Hampshire and Rhode Island all meet the requirements for Section 110(a)(2)(M) for the 1997 8-hour ozone standard.
IV. Proposed Action