Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] New Hampshire's infrastructure submittal references, RSA 125-C:6 Powers and Duties of the Commissioner, which requires the commissioner to develop “a comprehensive program and provide services for the study, prevention and abatement of air pollution.” Rhode Island's infrastructure submittal references, § 23-23-5 of the RIGL, which allows the Director of RI DEM to “make, issue, and amend rules and regulations * * * for the prevention, control, abatement, and limitation of air pollution.” In addition, it should be noted that all four states have made numerous SIP revisions for both the previous 1-hour ozone standard and the 1997 8-hour ozone NAAQS.