Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Connecticut's infrastructure submittal references the SIP and CGS which requires the SIP to be a dynamic and not static document that is to be revised as necessary. Maine's infrastructure submittal references the MRSA, which requires, the adoption, amendment or repeal of reasonable rules and emergency rules necessary for the interpretation, implementation and enforcement of any provision of law that the environmental department is charged with administering. New Hampshire's infrastructure submittal references, RSA 125-C:6 Powers and Duties of the Commissioner, which requires the commissioner to develop “a comprehensive program and provide services for the study, prevention and abatement of air pollution.” Rhode Island's infrastructure submittal references, § 23-23-5 of the RIGL, which allows the Director of RI DEM to “make, issue, and amend rules and regulations * * * for the prevention, control, abatement, and limitation of air pollution.”