Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; Arkansas; Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 Ozone NAAQS and the 1997 and 2006 PM2.5
[…] • Environmental protection
  • Air pollution control
  • Incorporation by reference
  • Intergovernmental relations
  • Nitrogen dioxides
  • Ozone
  • Particulate matter
  • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
  • Volatile organic compounds

40 CFR Part 81

  • Environmental protection
  • Air pollution control
  • National parks
  • Wilderness areas

Dated: July 31, 2012.

Samuel Coleman,

Acting Regional Administrator, Region 6.

40 CFR parts 52 and 81 are amended as follows:

PART 52—[AMENDED]

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart E—Arkansas

2. Section 52.170 is amended as follows:

a. In the table in paragraph (c), revise the entries for Reg. 19.903 and Reg. 19.904.

b. At the end of the third table in paragraph (e) entitled “EPA-Approved Non-Regulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Arkansas SIP”, add entries for “Infrastructure for the 1997 Ozone NAAQS”, “Infrastructure for the 1997 and 2006 PM 2.5 NAAQS”, and “Interstate transport for the 1997 ozone NAAQS (Noninterference with measures required to prevent significant deterioration of air quality in any other State)”.