Apportionments
[…] (b) Rates payable. The amount of apportionment of DIC will be determined in accordance with the provisions of § 3.665.

(Authority: 101(4)(A), 104(a), 5307)

§§ 3.456 and 3.457
[Added and Reserved]

12. Add and reserve §§ 3.456 and 3.457.

§ 3.456
Reserved.
§ 3.457
Reserved.
§§ 3.458 through 3.461
[Removed and Reserved]

13. Remove and reserve §§ 3.458 through 3.461.

§§ 3.458-3.461
[Reserved]

14. Amend § 3.556 as follows:

a. In paragraph (a)(1), remove the words “unless it is determined that apportionment for a spouse should be continued”; and

b. In paragraph (e):

1. Remove the words “in the case of a competent veteran” from the second sentence, and remove the third sentence; and

2. Revise the fifth sentence.

The revision reads as follows:

§ 3.556
Adjustment on discharge or release.