Apportionments
[…] VA proposes replacing § 3.453 with a new § 3.453 titled, “Veterans benefits not apportionable.” The provisions in the proposed § 3.453 are derived from current § 3.458. In paragraph (a) VA proposes stating that no apportionment will be made unless an application for an apportionment is received by VA. In § 3.453(c), VA has included a cross reference to the provisions on forfeiture for fraud (§ 3.901), treasonable acts (§ 3.902), and subversive activity (§ 3.903). Those regulations contain the complete rules on forfeiture and apportionments when benefits have been forfeited. In § 3.453(b) VA proposes combining the provisions contained in current §§ 3.458(f)(1), 3.901, and 3.902. Current § 3.458(f)(1) prohibits an apportionment for forfeitures declared before September 2, 1959, if a veteran's dependent “is determined by [VA] to have been guilty of mutiny, treason, sabotage, or rendering assistance to an enemy of the United States or its allies.” Current §§ 3.901 (forfeiture for fraud) and 3.902 (forfeiture for treason), both permit apportionments to a beneficiary's dependents under certain circumstances if the forfeiture was declared prior to September 2, 1959, but prohibit an apportionment to any dependent who themself was guilty of