Apportionments
[…] VA proposes removing the provisions concerning apportionments from a surviving spouse's compensation. Paragraph (a)(2) of current § 3.450 refers to apportioning the “compensation . . . payable to the surviving spouse.” Paragraph (d) of current § 3.450 states, “Any amounts payable for children under §§ 3.459, 3.460, and 3.461 will be equally divided among the children.” Given that § 3.459 explicitly governs death compensation, and the reference to “compensation . . . payable to the surviving spouse” in § 3.450(a)(2) appears in a sentence that separately lists dependency and indemnity compensation, the reference to compensation in current § 3.450(a)(2) and the