Apportionments
[…] Current § 3.459 provides for apportionment of death compensation. As explained above, VA proposes not carrying the provisions for death compensation forward because there are fewer than 300 beneficiaries and it does not anticipate receiving any more claims for this benefit.

Current § 3.460 provides for apportionment of death pension. VA proposes to incorporate these provisions into § 3.454.

Current § 3.461 provides for apportionment of DIC. These provisions are proposed to be incorporated into § 3.455.

Section 3.556 Adjustment on Discharge or Release

In 38 CFR 3.556(a)(1), VA proposes removing the phrase at the end of the second sentence, “unless it is determined that apportionment for a spouse should be continued.” VA proposes to no longer apportion the veteran's benefits if the veteran is released from the hospital because the full amount of the benefit will be paid to the veteran.