Applications for Approval to Market a New Drug; Complete Response Letter; Amendments to Unapproved Applications
[…] For an abbreviated application, FDA may consider an applicant's failure to take any of the actions listed in paragraph (b) of this section within 6 months after receiving a complete response letter to be a request by the applicant to withdraw the abbreviated application.

§ 314.120
[Removed and Reserved]

17. Section 314.120 is removed and reserved.

§ 314.125
[Amended]

18. Section 314.125 is amended in paragraph (a)(1) by removing the phrase “an approvable or a not approvable” and adding in its place the phrase “a complete response”; and by removing the phrase “or § 314.120”.

§ 314.430
[Amended]

19. Section 314.430 is amended by in paragraph (b) in the first sentence by removing the phrase “approvable letter is sent to the applicant under § 314.110” and adding in its place the phrase “approval letter is sent to the applicant under § 314.105 or tentative approval letter is sent to the applicant under § 314.107”; and by removing the last sentence.