Research and Special Programs Administration (RSPA), DOT.
[…] No. 202-366-4400).
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Application for a Preemption Determination
IME has applied for a determination that Federal hazardous material transportation law, 49 U.S.C. 5125 et seq., preempts New Jersey statutory and regulatory restrictions against the transportation of blasting caps on the same motor vehicle with more than 5,000 pounds of other commercial explosives.
According to IME's application, New Jersey's Explosives Act, as codified in N.J.S.A. 21:1A-128 et seq., includes provisions governing the “Transportation of explosives” at N.J.S.A. 21:1A-137. Paragraph F of that section provides:
Blasting caps or electric blasting caps, or both, may be transported in the same vehicle with other commercial explosives only when the net weight of the other commercial explosives does not exceed 5,000 pounds.
IME also states that, in 1998, the New Jersey Department of Labor adopted and began enforcing regulations governing off-highway transportation of explosives, including the provision in N.J.A.C. 12:190-6.5(d) that:
Blasting caps or electric blasting caps, or both, may be transported in the same vehicle with other commercial explosives only when the net weight of the other commercial explosives does not exceed 5,000 pounds.
IME asserts that these statutory and regulatory restrictions are preempted because they concern the “handling” of a hazardous material and are not substantively the same as the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR), 49 CFR Parts 171-180. In 49 CFR 177.835(g), the HMR provide that: