Applicability of Davis-Bacon Labor Requirements to Projects Selected as Existing Housing Under the Section 8 Project-Based Voucher Program-Guidance
[…] The units must fully comply with the HQS before execution of the HAP contract.

C. Section 12(a) of the United States Housing Act of 1937

HUD's Section 8 program, including the PBV program, is subject to statutory labor standards provisions in section 12(a) of the U.S. Housing Act of 1937 (1937 Act) (42 U.S.C. 1437j(a)). Section 12(a) provides in relevant part as follows:

Any contract for loans, contributions, sale, or lease pursuant to this Act . . . shall . . . contain a provision that not less than the wages prevailing in the locality, as predetermined by the Secretary of Labor pursuant to the Davis-Bacon Act (49 Stat. 1011), shall be paid to all laborers and mechanics employed in the development of the project involved (including a project with nine or more units assisted under section 8 of this Act, where the public housing agency or the Secretary and the builder or sponsor enter into an agreement for such use before construction or rehabilitation is commenced).

Under the Davis-Bacon Act, Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates determined by the United States Department of Labor apply to construction (including rehabilitation) contracts in excess of $2000.

II. Applicability of Davis-Bacon Wage Requirements