Appliance Labeling Rule
[…] 42 U.S.C. 6294.

More information about the Rule can be found at http://www.ftc.gov/appliances.

44 FR 66466 (November 19, 1979).

See 52 FR 46888 (December 10, 1987) (central air conditioners); 59 FR 49556 (September 28, 1994) (pool heaters); 54 FR 28031 (July 5, 1989) (fluorescent lamp ballasts); 58 FR 54955 (October 25, 1993) (certain plumbing products); and 59 FR 25176 (May 13, 1994) (lighting products).

A. Energy Policy Act of 2005

Section 137 of EPACT (Pub. L. 109-58 (2005)) amends EPCA to include various requirements related to ceiling fans. Section 324(a)(2)(G)(i) of EPCA (42 U.S.C. 6294(a)(2)(G)(i)) requires the Commission to “issue, by rule, in accordance with this section, labeling requirements for the electricity used by ceiling fans to circulate air in a room.” The rulemaking must be completed within 18 months. To implement this directive, the Commission is seeking comments on proposed labeling requirements for ceiling fans.

The Act does not authorize the Commission to require labeling for the energy use of light bulbs attached to ceiling fans.