Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN), Treasury.
[…] FinCEN therefore believes that unregistered PIVs generally present sufficient illicit finance risk to warrant inclusion in the definition of a transferee entity. These unregistered PIV may include entities such as private funds, certain market intermediaries, certain companies that primarily engage in the business of acquiring mortgages, certain funds maintained by charitable organizations, and certain church plans.
Private funds often are excluded from the definition of “investment company” under 15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)(1) and/or 15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)(7).
Certain market intermediaries are excluded from the definition of “investment company” under 15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)(2).
Certain investment vehicles that are primarily engaged in “purchasing or otherwise acquiring mortgages and other liens on and interests in real estate” are excluded from the definition of “investment company” under 15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)(5)(C).
Certain investment vehicles maintained by certain charitable organizations are excluded from the definition of “investment company” under 15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)(10).